RELATING TO HEALTH; PROVIDING EXPANDED PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY FOR PHARMACISTS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] (19) adopt, after approval by the New Mexico board of medical examiners and the board of nursing, rules and protocols for the prescribing of dangerous drug therapy, including vaccines and immunizations, and the appropriate notification of the primary or appropriate physician of the person receiving the dangerous drug therapy.

B. The board may:

(1) delegate its authority to the executive director to issue temporary licenses as provided in Section

61-11-14 NMSA 1978; and

(2) provide by regulation for the electronic transmission of prescriptions."

Section 5. Section 61-11-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-11-7. DRUG DISPENSATION--LIMITATIONS.--

A. The Pharmacy Act does not prohibit:

(1) any hospital or state or county institution or clinic without the services of a staff pharmacist from acquiring and having in its possession any dangerous drug for the purpose of dispensing if it is in a dosage form suitable for dispensing and if the hospital, institution or clinic employs a consulting pharmacist, and if the consulting pharmacist is not available, the withdrawal of any drug from stock by a licensed professional nurse on the order of a licensed practitioner in such amount as needed for administering to and treatment of his patient;

(2) the extemporaneous preparation by a licensed professional nurse on the order of a licensed practitioner of simple solutions for injection when the solution may be prepared from a quantity of drug that has been prepared previously by a pharmaceutical manufacturer or pharmacist and obtained by a hospital, institution or clinic in a form suitable for the preparation of the solution;

(3) the sale of non-narcotic, nonpoisonous or nondangerous nonprescription medicines or preparations by nonregistered persons or unlicensed stores when sold in their original containers;

(4) the sale of drugs intended for veterinary use; provided that if such drugs bear the legend: "caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian", the drug may be sold or distributed only as provided in Subsection A of