RELATING TO HEALTH; PROVIDING EXPANDED PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY FOR PHARMACISTS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH; PROVIDING EXPANDED PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY FOR PHARMACISTS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;

B. "person" includes individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;