RELATING TO HEALTH; PROVIDING EXPANDED PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY FOR PHARMACISTS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] (e) the pharmacist informs the licensed practitioner of the emergency refill at the earliest reasonable time.

B. All prescriptions requiring the preparation of dosage forms or amounts of dangerous drugs not available in the stock of a hospital, institution or clinic or a prescription requiring compounding shall be either compounded or dispensed only by a pharmacist."

Section 6. Section 61-11-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-11-13. RENEWAL--REVOCATION.--

A. The renewal date for each licensee shall be the last day of the licensee's birth month, as set by rule of the board. Any person who intends to continue practice shall file an application for renewal prior to that date and pay the renewal fee set by the board in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per year; provided, however, the board shall prorate any renewal fee charged for any period of less than a full year. The license of a pharmacist failing to renew his license on or before the date set by the board shall automatically expire, and the license shall not be reinstated except upon reapplication and payment of a one hundred dollar ($100) reinstatement fee and all delinquent renewal fees.

B. A pharmacist ceasing to be engaged in the practice of pharmacy for such period as the board determines, but not less than twelve months, is deemed to be inactive and shall have his license renewal so marked. A pharmacist having an inactive status shall not be reinstated to active status without either an examination or the presentation of evidence satisfactory to the board that he has taken some form of internship or continuing education relevant to the practice of pharmacy, or both, immediately prior to his application for reinstatement. Pharmacists regularly engaged in teaching in an approved school or college of pharmacy, servicing, manufacturing, inspecting or other phases of the pharmaceutical profession are in active status for the purposes of this subsection.

C. Application for renewal of a pharmacist's license shall be made on forms prescribed and furnished by the board and shall indicate whether the renewal applied for will be an active or inactive license. The application, together with the renewal fee, shall be filed with the board.

D. Application for renewal of a pharmacist's license shall be accompanied by proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant has completed continuing education requirements established pursuant to Section 61-11-6 NMSA 1978.