RELATING TO HEALTH; PROVIDING EXPANDED PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY FOR PHARMACISTS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] D. Application for renewal of a pharmacist's license shall be accompanied by proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant has completed continuing education requirements established pursuant to Section 61-11-6 NMSA 1978.

E. An application for renewal of a certificate of registration as a pharmacy technician or license as a pharmacist intern shall be filed with the board on forms prescribed and furnished by the board and shall be accompanied by a renewal fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per year."

Section 7. Section 61-11-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-11-14. PHARMACY LICENSURE--WHOLESALE DRUG DISTRIBUTION BUSINESS LICENSURE--REQUIREMENTS--FEES--REVOCATION.--

A. Any person who desires to operate or maintain the operation of a pharmacy or who engages in a wholesale drug distribution business in this state shall apply to the board for the proper license and shall meet the requirements of the board and pay the annual fee for the license and its renewal.

B. The board shall issue the following classes of licenses that shall be defined and limited by regulation of the board:

(1) retail pharmacy;

(2) nonresident pharmacy;

(3) wholesale drug distributor;

(4) drug manufacturer;

(5) hospital pharmacy;

(6) industrial health clinic;

(7) community health clinic;

(8) department of health public health offices;

(9) custodial care facility;

(10) home care services;

(11) emergency medical services;

(12) animal control facilities;

(13) wholesaler, retailer or distributor of veterinary drugs bearing the legend: "caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian". Such drugs may be sold or dispensed by any person possessing a retail pharmacy license, wholesale drug distributor's license or drug manufacturer's license issued by the board, without the necessity