RELATING TO LONG-TERM CARE; CREATING THE LONG-TERM CARE ADMINISTRATORS ACT; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; CREATING DEFINITIONS.
[…] C. practice as a long-term care administrator or use in connection with his name any designation tending to imply that he is a long-term care administrator unless duly licensed and registered to practice under the provisions of the Long-Term Care Administrators Act; or

D. practice as a long-term care administrator without a valid license or during the time his license or registration issued under the provisions of the Long-Term Care Administrators Act is suspended or revoked."

Section 12. Section 61-13-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 61, Section 14) is amended to read:

"61-13-15. INJUNCTIVE PROCEEDINGS.--

A. The board may, in the name of the state, through the attorney general, apply for an injunction in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any person from committing any act declared to be a misdemeanor by the

Long-Term Care Administrators Act.

B. If it is established that the defendant has been or is committing an act declared to be a misdemeanor by the Long-Term Care Administrators Act, the court shall enter a decree perpetually enjoining the defendant from further committing the act.

C. Injunctive proceedings shall be in addition to and not in lieu of all penalties and other remedies in the Long-Term Care Administrators Act."

Section 13. Section 61-13-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 206, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-13-17. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED