BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] For the purposes of this section, violations shall be deemed to be of a similar nature if the violations consist of the same or similar conduct, regardless of the number of times the conduct occurred.

Section 18. RULEMAKING.--The superintendent may adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Service Contract Regulation Act.

Section 19. Section 59A-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 269, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-16-1. SCOPE OF ARTICLE.--The provisions of Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 as applicable shall apply as to insurers, fraternal benefit societies, nonprofit health care plans, health maintenance organizations, prepaid dental services organizations, motor clubs, agents, brokers, solicitors, adjusters, providers of services contracts pursuant to the Service Contract Regulation Act and all other persons engaged in any business which is now or hereafter subject to the superintendent's supervision under the Insurance Code, as well as all alien and foreign insurers delivering or issuing for delivery in New Mexico any certificate or other evidence of coverage. For the purposes of that article, the societies, organizations, clubs and persons shall be included within the meaning of "insurer", and contracts issued by them are included within the meaning of "policy"."

Section 20. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2002.