HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] G. Upon conviction of a person under this section, the court shall authorize the attorney general or the district attorney to seize all property or other interest declared forfeited under this section upon such terms and conditions as the court shall deem proper, making due provision for the rights of innocent persons. If a property right or other interest is not exercisable or transferable for value by the convicted person, it shall expire and shall not revert to the convicted person] seizure and forfeiture proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of the Forfeiture Act."

Section 21. Section 30-45-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 215, Section 7) is amended to read:

"30-45-7. SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE OF PROPERTY.--

A. The following are subject to forfeiture:

(1) all computer property, equipment or products of any kind [which] that have been used, manufactured, acquired or distributed in violation of the Computer Crimes Act;

[(2) all materials, products and equipment of any kind which are used or intended for use in manufacturing, using, accessing, altering, disrupting, copying, concealing, destroying, transferring, delivering, importing or exporting any computer property or computer service in violation of the Computer Crimes Act;

(3)] (2) all books, records and research products and materials involving formulas, microfilm, tapes and data [which] that are used or intended for use in violation of the Computer Crimes Act;

[(4) all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or intended for use to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation of property described in Subsection A, B or C of this section for the purpose of violating the Computer Crimes Act;

(5) all property, real, personal or mixed, which has been used or intended for use, maintained or acquired in violation of the Computer Crimes Act;] and

[(6)] (3) all money or proceeds that constitute an instrumentality or derive from a violation of the Computer Crimes Act.

[B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraphs (1) through (6) of Subsection A of this section:

(1) no conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party to a violation of the Computer Crimes Act;

(2) no conveyance, computer property, equipment or other material is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without his knowledge or consent;