HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The information systems council shall advertise and make the forfeited property available by bid for a minimum of one hundred twenty days and dispose of that property within another sixty days. All proceeds from the sale of forfeited property shall be deposited in the general fund; or

(2) where the court orders the property to be sold, the proceeds of the sale shall be paid into the general fund] and forfeited pursuant to the provisions of the Forfeiture Act."

Section 22. Section 60-7A-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 179, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-7A-4.1. UNLAWFUL SALE OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES--CRIMINAL PENALTY--SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE.--

A. It is unlawful for any person to sell or attempt to sell alcoholic beverages at any place other than a licensed premises or as otherwise provided by the Liquor Control Act.

B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the purpose of unlawful sale of alcoholic beverages or money [which] that is the fruit or instrumentality of the crime may be seized and [upon conviction, in the discretion of the court, be forfeited and disposed of under the procedures set forth in Section 30-31-35 NMSA 1978] forfeited pursuant to the provisions of the Forfeiture Act."

Section 23. REPEAL.--Sections 17-2-20.2 and 17-2-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 321, Section 2 and Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 23, as amended) are repealed.

Section 24. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2001.

- 29 -