HOUSE BILL 163
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY; ALLOWING THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY TO ACQUIRE AND LEASE PROPERTY TO QUALIFIED ENTITIES; AMENDING PROVISIONS RELATING TO THE OBLIGATIONS THAT MAY BE PLEDGED AND THE TYPES OF SECURITY THAT THE AUTHORITY MAY PROVIDE FOR THE PAYMENT OF PRINCIPAL, INTEREST AND OTHER COSTS RELATING TO BONDS OF THE AUTHORITY; AMENDING PROVISIONS RELATING TO THE AUTHORITY'S STATUS AS A GOVERNMENTAL INSTRUMENTALITY; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 6-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 61, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"6-21-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act:

A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;

B. "bond" means any bonds, notes, certificates of participation or other evidence of indebtedness;

C. "bondholder" or "holder" means a person who is the owner of a bond, whether registered or not;