HOUSE BILL 189
[…] B. Receipts of auctioneers from selling livestock or other agricultural products at auction may also be deducted from gross receipts."

Section 10. Section 7-9-65 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 56) is amended to read:

"7-9-65. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CHEMICALS AND REAGENTS.--Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to [any] a mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite may not be deducted from gross receipts under this section."

Section 11. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2001.

- 19 -