HOUSE BILL 189
[…] D. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978, the department may notify the public or provide for notice to the public of the suspension of a person's privilege to [use] execute nontaxable transaction certificates."

Section 6. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--

A. In computing the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax due, only those receipts specified in Sections 7-9-46 through 7-9-76.2, 7-9-77.1, 7-9-83, 7-9-85 through 7-9-87, [and] 7-9-89 and 7-9-90 NMSA 1978 may be deducted. Receipts, whether specified once or several times in those sections, may be deducted only once from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts.

B. Receipts that are exempted from the gross receipts tax and are not reported as gross receipts may not be deducted from gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts may not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.]

C. Receipts that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax [shall] and are not reported as governmental gross receipts may not be deducted from governmental gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax.]"

Section 7. Section 7-9-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read: