HOUSE BILL 189
[…] B. Receipts that are exempted from the gross receipts tax and are not reported as gross receipts may not be deducted from gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts may not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.]

C. Receipts that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax [shall] and are not reported as governmental gross receipts may not be deducted from governmental gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax.]"

Section 7. Section 7-9-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-47. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY [OR LICENSES] FOR RESALE--GRANTING LICENSE FOR SUB-LICENSING.--Receipts from selling tangible personal property or granting licenses to use property in New Mexico may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must resell the tangible personal property or [license] grant a sub-license either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property or licenses in the ordinary course of business."

Section 8. Section 7-9-54.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 40, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-54.1. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS FROM SALE OF AEROSPACE SERVICES TO CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--

A. As used in this section: