HOUSE BILL 214
[…] HOUSE BILL 214

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Joe Mohorvic







AN ACT

RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; REVISING PROCEDURES REGARDING FINGERPRINTING WHEN A PERSON IS ARRESTED OR CHARGED; PROVIDING FOR EXPUNGEMENT OF ARREST INFORMATION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 29-3-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 87, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"29-3-8. FINGERPRINTING OF PERSONS ARRESTED--DISPOSITION.--

A. Any person arrested or charged for the commission of any criminal offense amounting to a felony under the laws of this state or any other jurisdiction shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint impressions prior to his release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain a photograph each time a person is arrested. At the time of fingerprinting, a state tracking number shall be assigned to the fingerprint cards and the booking sheet.

B. Any person arrested or charged for the commission of any criminal offense not amounting to a felony but punishable by imprisonment for more than six months under the laws of this state or any political subdivision shall be required [to make fingerprint impressions] by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint impressions prior to his release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain a photograph each time a person is arrested. At the time of fingerprinting, a state tracking number shall be assigned to the fingerprint cards and the booking sheet.

C. A person arrested or charged for violating a provision of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 or committing a violation of a municipal or county ordinance prescribing criminal penalties for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint impressions prior to his release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain a photograph each time a person is arrested. At the time of fingerprinting, a state tracking number shall be assigned to the fingerprint cards and the booking sheet.

D. Fingerprint impressions shall be made pursuant to rules adopted by the [New Mexico state police board and] department. Fingerprint card submission policies and a state tracking number system for fingerprint cards shall be implemented pursuant to rules adopted by the department.