HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. Whoever commits escape from penitentiary as provided in Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a second degree felony.

C. Whoever commits escape from penitentiary as provided in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

Section 2. Section 33-2-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 166, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"33-2-46. INMATE-RELEASE PROGRAM--ESCAPE--UNAUTHORIZED ABSENCE OR WALKING AWAY FROM AN INMATE-RELEASE PROGRAM.--

A. [Any] A prisoner whose limits of confinement have been extended or who has been granted a visitation privilege under the inmate-release program, who willfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent not to return, is guilty of an escape.

B. A prisoner whose limits of confinement have been extended or who has been granted a visitation privilege under the inmate-release program who willfully and without authorization fails to report to or walks away from an approved inmate-release program location is guilty of unauthorized absence or walking away from an inmate-release program.

C. Whoever is convicted of an escape under the provisions of this section is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

D. Whoever is convicted of unauthorized absence or walking away from an inmate-release program is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2001.

- 3 -