HOUSE BILL 328
[…] (2) "felon" means a person who has been convicted [in the preceding ten years] by a court of the United States or of any state or political subdivision thereof to a sentence of death or one or more years imprisonment and has not been pardoned of the conviction by the appropriate authority; and

(3) "firearm" means any weapon [which] that will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; or any firearm muffler or firearm silencer. "Firearm" includes any handgun, rifle or shotgun."

Section 2. Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 216, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-18-16. USE OF FIREARM--ALTERATION OF BASIC SENTENCE--SUSPENSION AND DEFERRAL LIMITED.--

A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used or possessed in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by [one year] five years, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first [year] years served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by [one year] five years.

[B. For a second or subsequent noncapital felony in which a firearm is used, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by three years, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first three years served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by three years.

C.] B. If the case is tried before a jury and if a prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm was used in the commission of the offense, the court shall submit the issue to the jury by special interrogatory. If the case is tried by the court and if a prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm was used in the commission of the offense, the court shall decide the issue and shall make a separate finding of fact thereon."

- 4 -