HOUSE BILL 498
[…] HOUSE BILL 498

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Robert M. Burpo







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING OPTIONS FOR COUNTIES TO ENFORCE COLLECTION OF DELINQUENT PROPERTY TAXES ON REAL PROPERTY; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-38-42 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 343, Section 1) is amended to read:

"7-38-42. COLLECTION AND RECEIPT OF AND ACCOUNTING FOR PROPERTY TAXES--APPLICATION OF RECEIPTS TO DELINQUENT TAXES.--

A. The county treasurer has the responsibility and authority for collection of taxes and any penalties or interest due under the Property Tax Code, [except for] including the collection of delinquent taxes, if the county has elected to do so pursuant to Section 7-38-61.1 NMSA 1978. In the absence of such an election, the department has exclusive authority to collect delinquent taxes, penalties and interest [authorized to be collected by the department under] pursuant to Section 7-38-62 NMSA 1978.

B. Property taxes, penalties and interest collected shall be receipted and accounted for in accordance with law and regulations of the department of finance and administration.

C. Any payments received by the treasurer or the department as payments for property taxes, penalties or interest shall be first applied to the oldest outstanding unpaid property taxes, penalties or interest accrued in prior property tax years on the property identified and described in the property tax bill for which payment is tendered or, if the payment cannot be identified with a particular year's property tax bill, then the payment shall be applied first to the oldest liability for property taxes, penalties and interest shown in the treasurer's records under the name of the paying taxpayer. In applying the foregoing requirements for applications of payments and in the adoption of any regulations to implement those provisions, the following additional rules shall apply:

(1) applications of payments to prior year's delinquent taxes, penalties and interest shall not be made for more than ten years prior to the year of payment unless the treasurer's records show that the property for which taxes are delinquent has been deeded to the state of New Mexico and that property has not been sold by the state pursuant to applicable law;