HOUSE BILL 503
[…] The team shall continue to report to the state board until the local school board, local superintendent or school principal is removed from suspension and found in compliance with the requirements of law or state board education standards and rules.

E. The state board shall establish guidelines for the implementation and operation of the independent assistance team.

F. In order to provide for independent assistance team members, the state board may contract for the services of the team members in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code."

Section 5. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:

A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;

B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day and all students who have qualified for receipt of vouchers pursuant to the Children's Educational Guarantee Act.