HOUSE BILL 503
[…] E. keep accurate records of all money received by the state superintendent or the department of education;

F. publish and distribute copies of the Public School Code and [regulations] rules promulgated by the state board to local school boards in the state;

G. confer with local school boards and certified school personnel on matters concerning education in the state;

H. prepare and distribute patriotic material to schools in the state; and

I. evaluate all educational programs in state institutions under the authority of the secretary of [the] health [and environment department]."

Section 2. Section 22-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 129, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-2-14. EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS--ENFORCEMENT--PROCEDURES.--

A. Money budgeted by a school district shall be spent first to attain and maintain the requirements for a school district as prescribed by law and by standards and [regulations] rules as prescribed by the state board. The state superintendent shall give written notification to a local school board, the local superintendent and a school principal, if applicable, of any failure to meet requirements by any part of the school district under the control of the local school board. The notice shall specify the deficiency. Instructional units or administrative functions may be disapproved for such deficiencies. The state superintendent shall disapprove instructional units or administrative functions [which] that he determines to be detrimental to the educational process.

B. Within thirty days after receipt of the notice of failure to meet requirements, the local school board, local superintendent and school principal, if applicable, shall:

(1) comply with the specific and attendant requirements in order to remove the cause for disapproval; or

(2) submit plans satisfactory to the state superintendent to meet requirements and remove the cause for disapproval.

C. The state board shall suspend from authority and responsibility [any] a local school board, [which] local superintendent and school principal, if applicable, that has had notice of disapproval and fails to comply with procedures of Subsection B of this section. The state superintendent shall act in lieu of the suspended local school board, local superintendent and school principal, if applicable, until the state board removes the suspension.

D. To suspend a local school board, local superintendent or school principal, the state board shall deliver to the local school board, local superintendent or school principal an alternative order of suspension, stating the cause for the suspension and the effective date and time the suspension will begin.