HOUSE LABOR AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (8) any payment made to or for the benefit of an employee if at the time of such payment it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such payment from income under Section 106 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or

(9) the value of any meals or lodging furnished by or on behalf of the employer if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such items from income under Section 119 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986."

Section 3. A new section of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Section 51-1-59 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"51-1-59. [NEW MATERIAL] COVERAGE OF INDIAN TRIBES.--

A. The legislature finds that:

(1) the state of New Mexico recognizes and respects the Indian tribes and pueblos as governments that possess the inherent right of self-government;

(2) under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, federal law now expressly exempts Indian tribes and requires that state law provide that an Indian tribe may elect to make contributions for employment or make reimbursable payments in lieu of contributions; and

(3) in order to comply with the change in federal law, state law must be amended to provide for the treatment of Indian tribes under the state unemployment insurance system.

B. Benefits based on service in employment of an Indian tribe, tribal unit or a subdivision, subsidiary or business enterprise wholly owned by a tribe shall be payable in the same amount, on the same terms and subject to the same conditions as benefits payable on the basis of other service in employment for other employers pursuant to the Unemployment Compensation Law.

C. An Indian tribe, tribal unit or a subdivision, subsidiary or business enterprise wholly owned by a tribe may make contributions in the same manner and under the same conditions as other employers or may elect to reimburse the fund with payments equal to the amounts of benefits attributable to service in the employ of the tribe, unit, subdivision, subsidiary or enterprise.

D. If an Indian tribe, tribal unit or a subdivision, subsidiary or business enterprise wholly owned by a tribe elects to make payments in lieu of contributions, the following provisions shall apply:

(1) as used in this section, "electing entity" means a tribe, tribal unit or a subdivision, subsidiary or business enterprise, wholly owned by a tribe, that elects to make payments in lieu of contributions.