HOUSE BILL 786
[…] D. The taxation and revenue department shall administer and enforce the collection of the drycleaning facility gross receipts tax, and the Tax Administration Act applies to the administration and enforcement of the tax.

Section 12. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION--DRYCLEANER ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE FUND.--Pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978, a distribution shall be made to the drycleaner environmental response fund in an amount equal to the net receipts attributable to the drycleaning facility gross receipts tax."

Section 13. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 84, Section 1 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 101, Section 1) is amended to read:

"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;