HOUSE BILL 797
[…] [F. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a landowner or lessee, or employee of either of them, who kills an animal on private land, in which they have an ownership or leasehold interest, that is threatening human life or damaging or destroying property, including crops; provided, however, that the killing is reported to the department of game and fish within twenty-four hours and before the removal of the carcass of the animal killed; and provided further that all actions authorized in this subsection are carried out according to regulations of the department.]"

Section 2. Section 17-2-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 45, as amended) is amended to read:

"17-2-26. CIVIL LIABILITY.--

A. The director of the department of game and fish, or any other officer charged with enforcement of the laws relating to game and fish if so directed by the director, may bring a civil action in the name of the state against any person unlawfully wounding or killing, or unlawfully in possession of, any game quadruped, bird or fish, or part thereof, and recover judgment for the following minimum sums as damage for the taking, killing or injuring:

for each elk--------------------------- $ 500.00

for each deer-------------------------- 250.00

for each antelope---------------------- 250.00

for each mountain sheep---------------- 1,000.00

for each Barbary sheep----------------- 250.00

for each black bear-------------------- 500.00

for each cougar------------------------ 500.00

for each bison------------------------- 600.00

for each ibex-------------------------- 1,000.00

for each oryx-------------------------- 1,000.00

for each javelina---------------------- 100.00

for each beaver------------------------ 65.00

for each bird-------------------------- 20.00

for each fish-------------------------- 5.00

for each endangered species------------ 500.00

for each raptor------------------------ 200.00

for each turkey------------------------ 150.00

for each jaguar------------------------ 2,000.00.