HOUSE BILL 845
[…] B. Whoever commits making or permitting a false claim for reimbursement for public assistance or medical assistance services is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

Section 38. Section 30-40-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 170, Section 5) is amended to read:

"30-40-5. UNLAWFUL SEEKING OF PAYMENT FROM PUBLIC ASSISTANCE OR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE RECIPIENTS.--

A. Unlawful seeking of payment from public assistance or medical assistance recipients consists of knowingly seeking payment from recipients or their families for any unpaid portion of a bill for which reimbursement has been or will be received from the human services department or the department of health or for claims or services denied by the human services department or the department of health because of [provider] the provider's administrative error.

B. Whoever commits unlawful seeking of payment from a public assistance or medical assistance recipient is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Section 39. Section 30-40-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 170, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"30-40-6. FAILURE TO REIMBURSE THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF [THIRD PARTY] THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT.--