HOUSE BILL 845
[…] D. No individual or group policy or certificate of accident or health insurance issued by a society that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed in this state on or after the effective date of this section shall contain any provision denying or limiting insurance benefits because services are rendered to an insured who is eligible for or who has received medical assistance under the medicaid program of this state."

Section 46. Section 59A-46-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 183, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-46-29. HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS--CONTRACT OR CERTIFICATE PROVISIONS RELATING TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEDICAL BENEFITS UNDER THE MEDICAID PROGRAM.--