HOUSE BILL 845
[…] E. To the extent that payment for covered expenses has been made pursuant to the state medicaid program for health care items or services furnished to an individual, in any case where a health maintenance organization has a legal liability to make payments, the state is considered to have acquired the rights of the individual to payment by the health maintenance organization for those health care items or services."

Section 47. Section 59A-47-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 183, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-47-36. NONPROFIT HEALTH CARE PLANS--CONTRACT OR CERTIFICATE PROVISIONS RELATING TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEDICAL BENEFITS UNDER THE MEDICAID PROGRAM.--