HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) holds himself out as [being] able to make mortgage loans; [secured by liens or mortgages on real or personal property; and

G.] K. "person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust where the interests of the beneficiaries are evidenced by a security, unincorporated organization, government or political subdivision of a government; and

L. "real estate professional" means a licensed broker, qualifying broker, brokerage or real estate salesperson as defined in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978."

Section 4. Section 58-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 3) is amended to read:

"58-21-3. [REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE] LICENSE REQUIRED.--It is unlawful for [any] a person to transact business in the state of New Mexico, either directly or indirectly, as a [mortgage loan company, or loan] mortgage broker or loan officer without first filing an application with the director and obtaining a [registration certificate under] license pursuant to the Mortgage [Loan Company and Loan] Broker Act, unless [such] the person is exempt from the provisions of the Mortgage [Loan Company and Loan] Broker Act under the provisions of Section [6 of that act] 58-21-6 NMSA 1978."