HOUSE BILL 898
[…] R. "joint participant" means any municipality in New Mexico or any other state; any public entity incorporated under the laws of any other state having the power to enter into the type of transaction contemplated by the Municipal Electric Generation Act; the state of New Mexico; the United States; Indian tribes; and any public electric utility, investor-owned electric utility or electric cooperative subject to general or limited regulation by the [New Mexico public utility] public regulation commission or a similar commission of any other state."

Section 2. Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-8-40. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE--CERTIFICATE VOTING--FRAUDULENT AND DOUBLE VOTING.--

A. No person shall vote in a municipal special or regular election unless that person is a qualified elector and he has appeared to vote at the polling place in the precinct or consolidated precinct [which] that encompasses his place of residence as shown on the signature roster.

B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, a person shall be permitted to vote even though that person's name cannot be found in the signature roster, provided:

(1) his residence is within the boundaries of either the municipality or, unless the municipality has a population of over two hundred thousand persons or has enacted an ordinance pursuant to Subsection C of Section 3-19-5 NMSA 1978, the municipality's extraterritorial planning and platting jurisdiction and within the boundaries of the precinct and the district, if applicable, in which he offers to vote;

(2) his name is not listed as having been issued an absentee ballot;

(3) his name is not listed as having voted during early voting;

(4) he presents a certificate bearing the seal and signature of the county clerk stating that his affidavit of registration is on file at the county clerk's office, that he has not been purged from the voter rolls and that he shall be permitted to vote in the precinct and election specified therein; provided that such authorization shall not be given orally by the county clerk; and

(5) he executes a statement swearing or affirming to the best of his knowledge that he is a qualified elector resident of the municipality or of the municipality's extraterritorial planning and platting jurisdiction, currently registered and eligible to vote in that precinct and has not cast a ballot or voted in the election.

C. Upon compliance with the requirements of Subsection B of this section, the election judge shall cause the election clerks to: