SENATE BILL 135
[…] Section 8. Section 9-8-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 252, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

"9-8-9. DIRECTORS.--The secretary shall appoint with the approval of the governor "directors" of divisions established within the department. The positions so appointed are exempt from the Personnel Act with the exception of the director of the child support enforcement division, [and the director of the medical assistance division] who [each] shall be covered under the Personnel Act."

Section 9. Section 27-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 18, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"27-1-3. ACTIVITIES OF HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT.--The [human services] department shall be charged with the administration of all the welfare activities of the state as provided in Chapter 27 NMSA 1978, except as otherwise provided for by law. The [human services] department shall, except as otherwise provided by law:

A. administer old age assistance, aid to dependent children, assistance to the needy blind and otherwise handicapped and general relief;

B. administer all aid or services to crippled children, including the extension and improvement of services for crippled children, insofar as practicable under conditions in this state, provide for locating children who are crippled or who are suffering from conditions which lead to crippling, provide corrective and any other services and care and facilities for diagnosis, hospitalization and after-care for children who are crippled or who are suffering from conditions which lead to crippling, and supervise the administration of those services which are not administered directly by the department;

C. administer and supervise all child welfare activities, service to children placed for adoption, service and care of homeless, dependent and neglected children, service and care for children in foster family homes or in institutions because of dependency or delinquency and care and service to any child who because of physical or mental defect may need such service;

D. formulate detailed plans, make rules [and regulations] and take action deemed necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of Chapter 27 NMSA 1978 and which is not inconsistent with the provisions of that chapter;

E. cooperate with the federal government in matters of mutual concern pertaining to public welfare and public assistance, including the adoption of such methods of administration as are found by the federal government to be necessary for the efficient operation of the plan for public welfare and assistance;