SENATE BILL 204
[…] (4) has presented the governor with a certificate verifying the completion of his sentence and was granted a pardon or a certificate by the governor restoring his full rights of citizenship.

B. A person who has been convicted of a felony shall not be permitted to hold an office of public trust for the state, a county, a municipality or a district, unless the person has presented the governor with a certificate verifying the completion of his sentence and was granted a pardon or a certificate by the governor restoring his full rights of citizenship."

Section 3. Section 1-20-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 442, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-20-18. PERMITTING [PRISONERS] A PRISONER TO VOTE.--

A. Permitting [prisoners] a prisoner to vote consists of [any] a warden of a penitentiary, a sheriff or jailer or any other person having custody of [convicts or prisoners] a convict or prisoner taking him or permitting him to be taken [such convicts or prisoners to any] to a polling place for the purposes of voting in any election.

Whoever permits [prisoners] a prisoner to vote is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be [punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days, or both] sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

B. This section does not prohibit permitting [prisoners to vote] a prisoner convicted of a misdemeanor from voting by absentee ballot pursuant to the provisions of the Absent Voter Act."

Section 4. REPEAL.--Section 1-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 83, as amended) is repealed.

Section 5. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2001.

- 6 -