SENATE BILL 220
[…] Section 7. [NEW MATERIAL] RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF DATABASE.--Information contained in the database established pursuant to the Telephone Consumer Privacy Act shall be used only for the purpose of compliance with that act. The information is confidential and is not subject to public inspection or disclosure.

Section 8. [NEW MATERIAL] BLOCKING PROHIBITED.--A person engaging in telephone solicitation shall not use a method to block or otherwise circumvent a residential subscriber's use of a caller identification service.

Section 9. Section 57-12-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 268, Section 1) is amended to read:

"57-12-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 57, Article 12 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Unfair Practices Act"."

Section 10. Section 57-12-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 309, Section 2) is amended to read:

"57-12-22. TELEPHONE SOLICITATION SALES--AUTOMATED TELEPHONE DIALING SYSTEMS FOR SALES RESTRICTED--DISCLOSURE AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED FOR AUTHORIZED TELEPHONE SOLICITATION SALES--PROHIBITED TELEPHONE SOLICITATION.--