SENATE BILL 440
[…] SENATE BILL 440

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Dianna J. Duran







AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; REVISING THE ELEMENTS OF STATUTES REGARDING ARSON; PRESCRIBING PENALTIES; PROVIDING FOR RECOVERY OF FIREFIGHTING COSTS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 39, Section 1) is amended to read:

"30-17-5. ARSON AND NEGLIGENT ARSON.--

A. Arson consists of maliciously or willfully [starting a fire or causing an explosion with the purpose of destroying or damaging any building, occupied structure or property of another, or bridge, utility line, fence or sign] setting fire to or burning, or by the use of an explosive device or explosive substance destroying, or causing to be burned or destroyed, in whole or in part, any real or personal property or with the purpose of destroying or damaging any property, whether the person's own or another's, to collect insurance for such loss.

(1) Whoever commits arson when the value of the thing destroyed or damaged or intended to be destroyed or damaged is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

(2) Whoever commits arson when the value of the thing destroyed or damaged or intended to be destroyed or damaged is over one hundred dollars ($100) but not more than [one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a fourth degree felony] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) is guilty of a misdemeanor.

(3) Whoever commits arson when the value of the thing destroyed or damaged [exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a third degree felony] or intended to be destroyed or damaged is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

(4) Whoever commits arson when the value of the thing destroyed or damaged or intended to be destroyed or damaged is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.

(5) Whoever commits arson when the value of the thing destroyed or damaged or intended to be destroyed or damaged is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.