SENATE BILL 485
[…] The educational standards shall include minimum standards for the following areas:

[A. curriculum;

B.] (1) organization and administration of education;

[C.] (2) the keeping of records, other than financial records; [prescribed by the chief

D.] (3) membership accounting;

[E.] (4) teacher preparation;

[F.] (5) the physical condition of public school buildings and grounds; and

[G.] (6) educational facilities of public schools, including laboratories and libraries."

Section 5. Section 22-2-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-2-8.1. LENGTH OF SCHOOL DAY--MINIMUM.--

A. Regular students shall be in school-directed programs, exclusive of lunch, for a minimum of the following:

(1) kindergarten, for half-day programs, two and one-half hours per day or four hundred fifty hours per year or, for full-day programs, five and one-half hours per day or nine hundred ninety hours per year; and

(2) grades one through [six, five and one-half] twelve, six hours per day or [nine hundred ninety hours per year; and

(3) grades seven through twelve, six hours per day or] one thousand eighty hours per year.

B. Nothing in this section precludes a local school board or a school partnership council from setting length of school days in excess of the minimum requirements established by Subsection A of this section.

C. The state superintendent may waive the minimum length of school days in those districts where such minimums would create undue hardships as defined by the state board."

Section 6. Section 22-2-8.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws of 1986, Chapter 33, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-2-8.2. STAFFING PATTERNS--CLASS LOAD--TEACHING LOAD.--