SENATE BILL 490
[…] J. Unless related to the patient by blood, marriage or adoption, a surrogate may not be an owner, operator or employee of a health-care institution at which the patient is receiving care.

K. A supervising health-care provider may require an individual claiming the right to act as surrogate for a patient to provide a written declaration under penalty of perjury stating facts and circumstances reasonably sufficient to establish the claimed authority."

Section 2. Section 24-7A-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 168, Section 13) is amended to read:

"24-7A-6.1. DECISIONS FOR UNEMANCIPATED MINORS.--

A. Except as otherwise provided by law, a parent or guardian of an unemancipated minor may make that minor's health-care decisions.

B. A parent or guardian of an unemancipated minor shall have the authority to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment for the unemancipated minor, subject to the provisions of this section and the standards for surrogate decision making for adults provided for in the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act.

C. Subject to the provisions of Subsection B of this section, if an unemancipated minor has capacity sufficient to understand the nature of that unemancipated minor's medical condition, the risks and benefits of treatment and the contemplated decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment, that unemancipated minor shall have the authority to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment.