SENATE BILL 490
[…] A health-care provider who is informed by the individual of a challenge shall promptly communicate the fact of the challenge to the supervising health-care provider and to any health-care institution at which the individual is receiving care. Such a challenge shall prevail unless otherwise ordered by the court in a proceeding brought pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-7A-14 NMSA 1978.

F. A determination of lack of capacity under the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act shall not be evidence of incapacity under the provisions of Article 5 of the Uniform Probate Code."

Section 4. Section 24-7A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

"24-7A-14. JUDICIAL RELIEF.--

A. On petition of a patient, the patient's agent, guardian or surrogate, a health-care provider or health-care institution involved with the patient's care or an individual described in Subsection B or C of Section 24-7A-5 NMSA 1978, the district court may enjoin or direct a health-care decision or order other equitable relief. A proceeding under this section is governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts.

B. If a guardian ad litem is appointed for a patient by the court, the guardian ad litem shall:

(1) meet with and interview the patient prior to the hearing;