SENATE BILL 490
[…] F. If there is disagreement regarding the decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment for an unemancipated minor, the provisions of Section 24-7A-11 NMSA 1978 shall apply.

G. For purposes of this section, "unemancipated minor" means a person at or under the age of fifteen."

Section 3. Section 24-7A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"24-7A-11. CAPACITY.--

A. The Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not affect the right of an individual to make health-care decisions while having capacity to do so.

B. An individual is presumed to have capacity to make a health-care decision, to give or revoke an advance health-care directive and to designate a surrogate.

C. Unless otherwise specified in a written advance health-care directive, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity or that another condition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent shall be made by two qualified health-care professionals, one of whom shall be the individual's primary physician or, at the request of the individual or the individual's guardian, another qualified health-care professional with personal knowledge of and experience with the individual, if reasonably available. At least one of the two qualified health-care professionals shall be a physician. If the lack of capacity is determined to exist because of mental illness or developmental disability, one of the qualified health-care professionals shall be a person [whose] with training and expertise [aid in the assessment of functional impairment] in mental illness or developmental disability, as applicable.