SENATE BILL 739
[…] (3) a construction project that is located on the tribal territory of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo; or

(4) an ingredient or component part of a project for construction of an electricity generation facility in a class B county with a population of more than forty-seven thousand but less than sixty thousand according to the 1990 federal decennial census and with a net taxable value for property taxation purposes for the 1999 property tax year of more than five hundred fifty million dollars ($550,000,000)."

Section 4. Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 44, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 84, Section 5 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 98, Section 3) is amended to read:

"7-9-54. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--

A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property to the United States or New Mexico or any governmental unit or subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction provided by this subsection does not apply to:

(1) receipts from selling metalliferous mineral ore;

(2) receipts from selling tangible personal property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;

(3) receipts from selling tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project other than a project financed by industrial revenue bonds for construction of an electricity generation facility in a class B county with a population of more than forty-seven thousand but less than sixty thousand according to the 1990 federal decennial census and with a net taxable value for property taxation purposes for the 1999 property tax year of more than five hundred fifty million dollars ($550,000,000); or

(4) that portion of the receipts from performing a "service", as defined in Subsection K of Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978, that reflects the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance of such service.