SENATE BILL 774
[…] SENATE BILL 774

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Roman M. Maes III







AN ACT

RELATING TO RETIREMENT FOR STATE HAZARDOUS DUTY MEMBERS; CREATING A NEW COVERAGE PLAN FOR STATE HAZARDOUS DUTY MEMBERS; PROVIDING FOR AN ELECTION; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;