SENATE BILL 779
[…] SENATE BILL 779

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Timothy Z. Jennings







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING INCOME TAX RATES; PROVIDING AN INCOME TAX DEDUCTION FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS; ELIMINATING THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAXES ON THE RECEIPTS OF AND SALES TO CERTAIN NONPROFIT ENTITIES; ADJUSTING THE MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DISTRIBUTION; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of [one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths] eight hundred thirty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 [times] multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

(1) within that municipality;

(2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

(3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and