SENATE BILL 779
[…] B. As used in this section, "youth organization" means an organization that has been granted an exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered, and whose sole purpose is to provide activities or services exclusively for individuals who are less than eighteen years old."

Section 7. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--

A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of youth organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as amended or renumbered.

B. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as amended or renumbered.

C. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as amended or renumbered.