F I S C A L I M P A C T R E P O R T
[…] The Department of Environment asserts the added subsection included in House Bill 127a\HAGC is a similar to section 303(d) of the federal Clean Water Act which requires states to list impaired waters (the so called 303(d) list). Additionally, the Department indicates House Bill 127a\HAGC may in fact limit the powers and duties of the Water Quality Control Commission by specification of certain authorities, which may be read as limiting authorities, which are not specified. Section 74-6-3 E of the New Mexico Water Quality Act establishes "the commission is the state water pollution control agency for this state for all purposes of the federal act..." The Department of Environment asserts paragraph "M" of the amendment is not necessary.

Synopsis of Original Bill