F I S C A L I M P A C T R E P O R T
[…] ADMINISTRATIVE IMPLICATIONS



Minimal.



OTHER SUBSTANTIVE ISSUES



The Taxation and Revenue Department TRD) report that the state liquor excise tax is collected at the distributor/wholesaler level. Since the disposition of the tax revenues in no way depends on the geographic dispersion of ultimate sales, the state liquor excise tax does not generate information about patterns of local sales on either a dollar or volume basis. Creation or expansion of local option taxes of this sort inhibit the ability of the state to raise revenue from the same source.



Section 7-24-12 NMSA 1978 of the current local liquor excise tax act exempts "the purchase of alcoholic beverages by any instrumentality of the armed forces of the United States engaged in resale activities." It might be useful to condition this exemption on the continuation of the federal prohibition so that, if the federal government ever allows such sales to be taxed by state and local governments, such sales would automatically become taxable.