BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] No municipality shall have the power to operate any project of any private institution of higher education as a business or in any manner except as lessor."

Section 4. Section 4-59-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"4-59-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

A. "commission" means the governing body of a county;

B. "county" means those counties organized or incorporated in New Mexico;