BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (6) any water distribution or irrigation system, including without limitation, pumps, distribution lines, transmission lines, towers, dams and similar facilities and equipment; and

(7) any 501(c)(3) corporation; and

G. "property" means any land, improvements thereon, buildings and any improvements thereto, machinery and equipment of any and all kinds necessary to the project, operating capital and any other personal properties deemed necessary in connection with the project."

Section 5. Section 4-59-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 286, Section 3) is amended to read:

"4-59-3. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act to authorize counties to acquire, own, lease or sell projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade by inducing manufacturing, industrial and commercial enterprises to locate or expand in this state, promoting the use of the agricultural products and natural resources of this state and promoting a sound and proper balance in this state between agriculture, commerce and industry. Further, it is the intent of the legislature that counties may be able to promote the local health and general welfare by inducing nonprofit corporations engaged in health care services and 501(c)(3) corporations to locate, relocate, modernize or expand in this state and by inducing mass transit or other transportation activities, industrial parks, office headquarters and research and development activities to locate or expand in this state. It is intended that each project be self-liquidating. It is not intended that any county itself be authorized to operate any manufacturing, industrial or commercial enterprise or any nonprofit corporation engaged in health care services or any 501(c)(3) corporation or industrial parks, office headquarters or research and development facilities."

Section 6. Section 7-4-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 153, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 57, Section 1 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 284, Section 3 and also by Laws 2001, Chapter 337, Section 1) is amended to read:

"7-4-10. APPORTIONMENT OF BUSINESS INCOME.--