CHAPTER 61
[…] CHAPTER 61

 

CHAPTER 61, LAWS 2002

 

                          AN ACT

RELATING TO ELECTIONS; AUTHORIZING AT-LARGE ELECTIONS OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS WHO RESIDE IN COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS IN H CLASS COUNTIES AND IN COUNTIES HAVING A POPULATION OF FEWER THAN 13,000, WITH A THREE-MEMBER BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

 

     Section 1.  Section 4-38-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chap­ter 1, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "4-38-2.  MEMBERS--QUORUM.--

 

          A.  The board of county commissioners shall consist of either three or five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law.  For a three-member board, two members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business. For a five-member board, three members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business.

 

          B.  The board of county commissioners of any county having a population of more than one hundred thousand, as shown by the most re­cent federal decennial census, and having a final, full assessed valuation in excess of seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) shall consist of five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law."

 

     Section 2.  Section 4-38-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 1, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "4-38-3.  RESIDENCE IN DISTRICTS--PERIOD FOR DISTRICTING‑-ELECTION AT LARGE.--