CHAPTER 16
[…] The beautification fee of fifty cents ($.50) per registration year imposed pursuant to Section 66-6-6.2 NMSA 1978, collected from the registration fee of vehicles registered pursuant to Section 66-3-1 NMSA 1978 or the Motor Transportation Act, shall be deposited in the fund.  All income earned on the fund shall be credited to the fund.  The fund is appropriated to the department for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the Litter Control and Beautification Act.  The money in the fund shall not revert at the end of any fiscal year."

 

     Section 3.  Section 66-6-22.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 120, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "66-6-22.1.  MOTOR VEHICLE SUSPENSE FUND CREATED--RECEIPTS--DISBURSEMENTS.--

 

          A.  There is created in the state treasury a fund to be known as the "motor vehicle suspense fund".

 

          B.  The fees collected under the provisions of Sections 66-1-1 through 66-6-19 NMSA 1978 shall be paid to the state treasurer for the credit of the motor vehicle suspense fund not later than the close of the second business day after their receipt.