SENATE BILL 398
[…] (2) the obligations created by the contract are not general obligations of the county; and

(3) the contracting parties may not look to any other fund for the performance of the contractual obligation.

D. In the event of disbursement from the county's street and road improvement fund pursuant to the obligations created by the contract, the county shall be subrogated for the benefit of the street and road improvement fund to all the rights and remedies of the holders of the securities upon which payment is made."

Section 5. Section 4-62-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 95, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 172, Section 3 and also by Laws 2001, Chapter 328, Section 2) is amended to read:

"4-62-1. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUES--LIMITATION ON TIME OF ISSUANCE.--

A. In addition to any other law authorizing a county to issue revenue bonds, a county may issue revenue bonds pursuant to Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978 for the purposes specified in this section. The term "pledged revenues", as used in Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978, means the revenues, net income or net revenues authorized to be pledged to the payment of particular revenue bonds as specifically provided in Subsections B through L of this section.