SENATE BILL 293
[…] B. In any fiscal year, after the amount distributed pursuant to Subsection A of this section equals twenty million dollars ($20,000,000), the remaining distributions during that fiscal year of the net receipts, exclusive of penalties and interest, attributable to the substance abuse treatment surtax shall be made, pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978, to the general fund."

Section 8. Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-1-28. AUTHORITY FOR ABATEMENTS OF ASSESSMENTS OF TAX.--

A. In response to a written protest against an assessment, submitted in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, but before any court acquires jurisdiction of the matter, or when a "notice of assessment of taxes" is found to be incorrect, the secretary or the secretary's delegate, with the prior written approval of the attorney general, may abate any part of an assessment determined by the secretary or the secretary's delegate to have been incorrectly, erroneously or