NEW MEXICO BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS TO THE NEW MEXICO MEDICAL BOARD; INCREASING CIVIL PENALTIES.
[…] F.  A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal on or before the license expiration date, but who has submitted an application for renewal within forty-five days after the license expiration date, shall be assessed a late fee.

G.  A physician assistant who has not submitted an application for renewal between forty-six and ninety days after the expiration date shall be assessed a late fee."

Section 9.  Section 61-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-9.  PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS--RULES.--The board may adopt and enforce reasonable rules for:

A.  education, skill and experience for licensure of a person as a physician assistant and providing forms and procedures for biennial licensure and registration of supervision by a licensed physician;

B.  examining and evaluating an applicant for licensure as a physician assistant as to skill, knowledge and experience of the applicant in the field of medical care;

C.  establishing when and for how long physician assistants are permitted to prescribe, administer and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy;

D.  allowing a supervising licensed physician to temporarily delegate supervisory responsibilities for a physician assistant to another licensed physician;


E.  allowing a physician assistant to temporarily serve under the supervision of a licensed physician other than the supervising licensed physician of record; and

F.  carrying out all other provisions of the Physician Assistant Act."

Section 10.  Section 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-10.  SUPERVISING LICENSED PHYSICIAN--RESPONSIBILITY.--