NEW MEXICO BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS TO THE NEW MEXICO MEDICAL BOARD; INCREASING CIVIL PENALTIES.
[…] New Mexico physician;

L.  a physician licensed to practice under the laws of another state who acts as a consultant to a

New Mexico-licensed physician on an irregular or infrequent basis, as defined by rule of the board; and

M.  a physician who engages in the informal practice of medicine across state lines without compensation or expectation of compensation; provided that the practice of medicine across state lines conducted within the parameters of a contractual relationship shall not be considered informal and is subject to licensure and rule by the board."

Section 18.  Section 61-6-18.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 80, Section 10) is amended to read:

"61-6-18.1.  PUBLIC SERVICE LICENSE.--


A.  Applicants for a public service license shall meet all requirements for licensure and shall:

(1)  be enrolled in a board-approved residency training program either in New Mexico or in another jurisdiction;

(2)  obtain written approval from the training program director of the applicant to pursue a public service practice opportunity outside the residency training program;

(3)  obtain advance written approval from the training program director of the applicant to return to the residency training program following the period of public service; and

(4)  satisfy other reasonable requirements imposed by the board.

B.  A physician with one year postdoctoral training may apply for a public service license when he is under the direct supervision of a licensed physician or has immediate access to a licensed physician by electronic means when the public service physician is employed in a medically underserved area.

C.  A public service license shall be valid for a period of time not to exceed twelve months.  A public service license may be renewed by the board.


D.  An applicant for a public service license shall pay the required fees set forth in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

Section 19.  Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

"61‑6‑19.  FEES.--

A.  The board shall impose the following fees: