NEW MEXICO BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS TO THE NEW MEXICO MEDICAL BOARD; INCREASING CIVIL PENALTIES.
[…] The supervising licensed physician shall submit an affidavit attesting to the qualifications of the applicant and activities the applicant will perform; and

(2)  the temporary license shall be issued for a period not to exceed three months from date of issuance and may be renewed upon application and payment of fees as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.

C.  The application for a temporary license under this section shall be accompanied by a license fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978."

Section 15.  Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"61‑6‑15.  LICENSE MAY BE REFUSED, REVOKED OR SUSPENDED‑‑LICENSEE MAY BE FINED, CENSURED OR REPRIMANDED--PROCEDURE--PRACTICE AFTER SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION--PENALTY--UNPROFESSIONAL AND DISHONORABLE CONDUCT DEFINED--FEES AND EXPENSES.--