NEW MEXICO BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS TO THE NEW MEXICO MEDICAL BOARD; INCREASING CIVIL PENALTIES.
[…] M.  "sexual penetration" means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse, whether or not there is any emission, or introducing any object into the genital or anal openings of another in a manner that is commonly recognized as outside the scope of acceptable medical practice; and

N.  "United States" means the fifty states, its territories and possessions and the District of Columbia."

Section 7.  Section 61-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 361, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-6-7.  SHORT TITLE--LICENSURE AS A PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT‑‑SCOPE OF PRACTICE--BIENNIAL REGISTRATION OF  SUPERVISION--LICENSE RENEWAL--FEES.--

A.  Sections 61-6-7 through 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Physician Assistant Act".