NEW MEXICO BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS TO THE NEW MEXICO MEDICAL BOARD; INCREASING CIVIL PENALTIES.
[…] New Mexico with a medical school certified by the board as being qualified by academic and practical training to assist an anesthesiologist in developing and implementing anesthesia care plans for patients under the supervision and direction of the anesthesiologist who is responsible for the performance of the anesthesiologist assistant;


C.  "applicant" means a person who is applying to the board for a license as an anesthesiologist assistant;

D.  "board" means the New Mexico medical board; and

E.  "license" means an authorization to practice as an anesthesiologist assistant."

Section 12.  Section 61-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 44, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"61‑6‑11.  LICENSURE.--

A.  The board may consider for licensure a person who is of good moral character, is a graduate of a medical college or school in good standing, has passed an examination approved by the board and has completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program.

B.  An applicant who has not completed two years of an approved postgraduate training program, but who otherwise meets all other licensing requirements, may present evidence to the board of the applicant's other professional experience for consideration by the board in lieu of the approved postgraduate training program.  The board shall, in its sole discretion, determine if the professional experience is substantially equivalent to the required approved postgraduate training program.