"58‑11‑2.  DEFINITIONS.‑‑As used in the Credit Union Act:
[…] "58‑11‑53.  MONEY‑TYPE INSTRUMENTS.‑‑A credit union may collect, receive and disburse money in connection with the providing of negotiable checks, money orders, travelers checks and other money‑type instruments for its members and other persons within the credit union's field of membership and in connection with the providing of services through service facilities, including automated terminal machines, and for such other purposes as may provide benefit or convenience to its members.  A credit union may charge reasonable fees for those services."

Section 12.  Section 58-11-56 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 311, Section 56, as amended) is amended to read:

"58‑11‑56.  INVESTMENTS.‑‑

A.  Funds not required to satisfy member demands for extensions of credit may be invested in:


(1)  securities, obligations or other instruments of or issued by or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States or any agency of the United States or in any trust investing solely, directly or indirectly, in the same;

(2)  securities, obligations or other instruments of this state or any political subdivision of this state;

(3)  deposits or other accounts of state or federally chartered financial institutions, the accounts of which are insured by an agency of the United States;

(4)  loans or extensions of credit to or shares or deposits of other credit unions, central credit unions or corporate credit unions, the accounts of which are insured by the national credit union administration's share insurance fund;

(5)  deposits in, loans to or shares of any federal reserve bank or of any central liquidity facility established under federal law;

(6)  shares, stocks, loans or extensions of credit to or other obligations of any organization, corporation or association providing services that are associated with the general purposes of the credit union or that engage in activities incidental to the operations of a credit union.  Those investments in the aggregate shall not exceed five percent of the credit union's capital;


(7)  shares of a cooperative society organized under the laws of this state or of the laws of the United States in a total amount not exceeding ten percent of the capital of the credit union, subject to prior approval by the director;

(8)  fixed assets, not to exceed six percent of the credit union's capital and deposits, unless with the written approval of the director.  For the purpose of this subsection, "fixed assets" means structures, land, computer hardware and software and heating and cooling equipment that are affixed to the premises;