HOUSE BILL 272
[…] HOUSE BILL 272

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph Cervantes









AN ACT

RELATING TO CAPITAL FELONY SENTENCING; PROVIDING ADDITIONAL AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES FOR CONSIDERATION IN CAPITAL FELONY CASES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--

A. The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:

[A.] (1) the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered;

[B.] (2) the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration;

[C.] (3) the murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;

[D.] (4) while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails;