HOUSE BILL 409
[…] HOUSE BILL 409

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Edward C. Sandoval







AN ACT

RELATING TO ELECTIONS; ALLOWING EARLY PROCESSING OF ABSENTEE BALLOT OFFICIAL MAILING ENVELOPES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 1-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 317, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-6-14. HANDLING ABSENTEE BALLOTS BY ABSENT VOTER PRECINCT BOARDS.--

A. Before opening [any] an official mailing envelope, the presiding judge and the election judges shall determine that the required information has been completed on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.

B. If the voter's signature is missing, the presiding judge shall write "Rejected" on the front of the official mailing envelope.