HOUSE BILL 633
[…] HOUSE BILL 633

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

John A. Heaton





FOR THE LEGISLATIVE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE



AN ACT

RELATING TO PRESCRIPTION DRUGS; ALLOWING A PHARMACIST TO DISPENSE A THERAPEUTICALLY EQUIVALENT DRUG; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 26-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 60, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"26-3-3. DRUG PRODUCT SELECTION PERMITTED--CONDITIONS--EXCEPTION FOR PROHIBITION--LABELING.--

A. Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner who may prescribe drugs for a drug for which one or more multiple-source drugs are recognized, listed as final determinations and published in the federal register by the federal department of health and human services, a pharmacist may dispense any one of the drugs that satisfies the final determinations so recognized and listed by the federal department of health and human services [and is sold at a lower cost than the drug or drugs listed in the prescription].

B. Upon receipt of a prescription written by a licensed practitioner for a drug that [appears on] has been approved by the federal food and drug [administration's approved prescription drug products with therapeutic equivalence evaluation list as supplemented] administration, a pharmacist may dispense [any of the] a clinically effective and safe therapeutically equivalent