HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 636

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003









AN ACT

RELATING TO TELECOMMUNICATIONS; CLARIFYING THOSE TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANIES SUBJECT TO UTILITY INSPECTION FEES; AMENDING A CERTAIN SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978 CONCERNING ADMINISTRATIVE FINES; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACT TO PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN DETERMINATIONS BY THE PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSION RELATED TO COMPETITION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 194, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"63-7-20. UTILITY AND CARRIER INSPECTION--FEE.--Each utility and carrier doing business in this state [which] that is subject to the control and jurisdiction of the commission by virtue of the provisions of Article 11 of the constitution of New Mexico with respect to its rates and service shall pay annually to the commission a fee in performance of its duties as now provided by law. The fee for carriers shall not exceed one-fourth of one percent of its gross receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar year. The fee for utilities shall not exceed one-half of one percent of its gross receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar year. This sum shall be payable annually on or before January 20 or in equal quarterly installments on or before January 20, April 20, July 20 and October 20 in each year. No similar fee shall be imposed upon the utility or carrier. In the case of utilities or carriers engaged in interstate business, the fees shall be measured by the gross receipts of the utilities or carriers from intrastate business only for the preceding calendar year and not in any respect upon receipts derived wholly or in part from interstate business. As used in this section, "utility" includes [telephone companies] telecommunications companies regulated pursuant to the New Mexico Telecommunications Act, incumbent rural telecommunications carriers defined in Subsection I of Section 63-9H-3 NMSA 1978 and transmission companies."