HOUSE BILL 653
[…] A. "ambulance" means a vehicle, including motor vehicles or watercraft, designed and used or intended to be used for the transportation of sick or injured persons;

B. "driver" means a person who, on a regular or irregular basis, either paid or voluntary, serves as the operator of an ambulance;

C. "attendant" means a person who, on a regular or irregular basis, either paid or voluntary, serves as an assistant to the driver in the operation of [the] an ambulance; and

[D. "commission" means the public regulation commission]

D. "department" means the department of health."

Section 7. Section 65-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 82, Section 4) is amended to read:

"65-6-4. [CORPORATION COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--

A. The [corporation commission in accordance with its responsibilities to regulate common carriers, shall, within one year of the effective date of this Act, hold public hearings as prescribed in Article 27 of Chapter 64 NMSA 1953 and] department shall adopt regulations:

[A.] (1) for the establishment of reasonable, flexible standards for ambulances, including but not limited to:

[(1)] (a) vehicle design;

[(2)] (b) health and safety equipment to be maintained and used in ambulances;

[(3)] (c) procedures for the operation of ambulances; and

[(4)] (d) at least annual inspection of [ambulances] ambulances; and

[B.] (2) for the licensure of all [ambulance] drivers and attendants, to include:

[(1) minumun] (a) minimum training requirements to include basic and advanced red cross and such other available training as the [commission] department finds reasonable and in the best interests of the public; and

[(2)] (b) a written and practical examination of competence limited to that material, information and training required of [ambulance] drivers and attendants, respectively, in the regulations adopted by the [corporation commission] department.

B. In establishing standards for ambulances, the [commission] department shall give serious consideration to the vehicle needs and limitations imposed by the topography and road and weather conditions of various localities. Further, the [commission] department shall take into consideration the resources of the various communities, institutions and sponsoring organizations providing ambulance service to the public."

Section 8. Section 65-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 82, Section 5) is amended to read: