HOUSE BILL 653
[…] [I.] J. "intrastate pipeline facilities" means oil pipeline facilities or gas pipeline facilities within the state that are not gas pipeline facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the federal energy regulatory commission pursuant to the federal Natural Gas Act or oil pipeline facilities used in the transportation of oil in interstate or foreign commerce, except that it shall include pipeline facilities within the state that transport gas from an interstate gas pipeline to a direct sales customer within the state purchasing gas for its own consumption."

Section 10. Section 70-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 71, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"70-3-13. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION.--The commission:

A. shall promulgate, amend [enforce] and repeal reasonable [regulations] rules establishing minimum safety standards for the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids as defined in 49 CFR 195.2 and gas and for the design, installation, inspection, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement and maintenance, including internal and external surveillance for pipe integrity and installation of emergency flow restricting devices, of oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities as may be required by federal law. Safety standards shall not be applicable to oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facilities in existence on the date the safety standards are adopted; provided, however, that whenever the [commission] division upon investigation and hearing determines that an oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility is hazardous to life or property, [it] the division may require the person operating the oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility to take the steps necessary to remove the hazards. Safety regulations shall be practicable and designed to meet the need for pipeline safety. Safety rules promulgated for oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities or the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas shall be consistent with federal law and rules. Safety rules adopted hereunder shall not apply to [any] transportation of oil or oil pipeline facilities regulated by the federal department of transportation. Rules adopted pursuant to the Pipeline Safety Act shall substantially conform to federal pipeline safety rules;

B. may advise, consult, contract and cooperate with [any] an agency of the federal government or [any other] another state in projects of common interest in the regulation of safety of oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities and the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas and administer the authority delegated to the commission by [any] a contract with the federal government or [any] an agency thereof; and