HOUSE BILL 683
[…] HOUSE BILL 683

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Andy Nuñez







AN ACT

RELATING TO SPECIAL DISTRICTS; AMENDING PROVISIONS OF THE WATERSHED DISTRICT ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 73-20-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 210, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"73-20-6. PETITIONS.--When fifty or more landowners within a proposed watershed district, or twenty percent of the landowners within the proposed district, whichever is less, desire to form a watershed district, they shall file a petition with the board of supervisors. [Such] The petition shall define the boundaries of the proposed district, the number of acres of land involved, reasons for requesting creation of [such] the district, the proposed name for [such] the watershed district and other information pertinent to [such] the proposal. In the event of a challenge to the validity of signatures on a petition, the burden of proof shall be on the sponsors of the petition."

Section 2. Section 73-20-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 210, Section 10) is amended to read:

"73-20-10. BALLOTS.--The question to be voted on shall be submitted by ballots [upon which appear the following:

"For creation of _____________ Watershed District