HOUSE BILL 861
[…] HOUSE BILL 861

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Rhonda S. King







AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS; AMENDING THE UTILITY OPERATORS CERTIFICATION ACT; TRANSFERRING DUTIES TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT FROM THE WATER QUALITY CONTROL COMMISSION; PROVIDING FOR ADMINISTRATION OF A FUND; RAISING FEES; PROVIDING FOR GENDER NEUTRALITY; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 61-33-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 44, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-33-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Utility Operators Certification Act:

A. "certified operator" means a person who is certified by the commission as being qualified to operate one of the classifications of water supply systems or wastewater facilities;