HOUSE BILL 861
[…] (2) prepare and administer written and practical examinations, based on nationally accepted standards, for certification of applicants as operators for one of the facility classifications established pursuant to Section 61-33-4 NMSA 1978;

(3) enter into agreements, contracts or cooperative arrangements with agencies of the federal, state or local governments or other organizations or individuals; and

(4) receive and accept financial and technical assistance from the federal government and other public or private agencies."

Section 3. Section 61-33-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 394, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-33-4. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION.--The commission shall:

A. adopt regulations that classify public water supply systems and public wastewater facilities into [categories] classifications for each type of utility based on:

(1) size and type of system or facility;

(2) capacity of the system or facility based on the size of the serviced area and the number and size of the users to be served;

(3) [the] type and character of the water or wastewater to be treated; and

(4) [the] physical conditions affecting the treatment plants, collection systems and distribution systems;

B. adopt regulations providing standards and criteria for the certification of plant operators based on their qualifications and their ability to [supervise or] operate public water supply systems or public wastewater facilities of the various classifications;

[C. approve and accredit schools and training programs designed to educate and qualify persons for certification in one of the classifications of public water supply system operator and public wastewater facility operator;

D. prepare and administer written and practical examinations, based on nationally accepted standards, for certification of applicants as operators for one of the facility classifications established under Subsection A of this section;

E. enter into agreements, contracts or cooperative arrangements with agencies of the federal, state or local governments or other organizations or individuals under such terms and conditions as the agency deems appropriate;

F. receive and accept financial and technical assistance from the federal government and other public or private agencies;

G.] C. appoint a seven-member board from the certified public water supply system operators and public wastewater facility operators to function with the commission to [establish qualifications of operators, classify systems] adopt regulations and advise the [administration of] department on the Utility Operators Certification Act.