HOUSE BILL 948
[…] D. the minimum level of local support for operational purposes shall be a tax rate of two dollars ($2.00) [or any lower amount required by the operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon an amount of at least two dollars ($2.00)] on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code; and

E. the community college board shall provide for the assumption of any outstanding indebtedness of the institution desiring to become independent by the voters of the community college district."

Section 19. Section 21-14-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 371, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-14-9. STATE SUPPORT--APPROPRIATION.--

A. The commission on higher education shall recommend an appropriation for each branch community college and junior college based upon the college's financial requirements in relation to its authorized program and its available funds from non-general fund sources; provided, the recommended appropriation shall be an amount not less than three hundred twenty-five dollars ($325) for each full-time-equivalent student.

B. The commission on higher education shall not recommend an appropriation greater than three hundred twenty-five dollars ($325) for each full-time-equivalent student for any branch community college that levies a tax at a rate less than one dollar ($1.00) [unless a lower amount is required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon a rate approved by the electors of at least one dollar ($1.00)] on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code, or any branch community college that reduces a previously authorized tax levy [except as required by the operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978]."

Section 20. Section 21-14A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 42, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-14A-8. STATE SUPPORT--APPROPRIATION.--