HOUSE BILL 948
[…] twenty-five dollars ($325) for each full-time-equivalent student for any branch community college that levies a tax at a rate less than one dollar ($1.00) [unless a lower amount is required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon a rate approved by the electors of at least one dollar ($1.00)] on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code, or any branch community college that reduces a previously authorized tax levy [except as required by the operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978]."

Section 20. Section 21-14A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 42, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-14A-8. STATE SUPPORT--APPROPRIATION.--

A. The commission on higher education shall recommend an appropriation for each off-campus instruction program based upon its financial requirements in relation to its authorized program and its available funds from non-general fund sources.

B. The commission on higher education shall not recommend an appropriation greater than three hundred twenty-five dollars ($325) for each full-time-equivalent student for any off-campus instruction program that levies a tax at a rate less than two dollars ($2.00) [unless a lower amount is required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon a rate approved by the electors of at least two dollars ($2.00)] on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code, or any off-campus board that reduces a previously authorized tax levy [except as required by the operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978]."

Section 21. Section 21-16-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 59, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-16-10. APPROPRIATION--DISTRIBUTION.--