HOUSE BILL 948
[…] D. The rates and impositions authorized under Subsection C of this section shall be on the net taxable value of both residential and nonresidential property allocated to the unit of government specified in the provisions of the other laws."

Section 15. Section 7-39-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 125, Section 15) is amended to read:

"7-39-8. AD VALOREM TAX LEVIED.--An ad valorem tax is levied upon the owner of each copper mineral property that is not subject to valuation and taxation under the provisions of the Property Tax Code. The amount of the tax shall be equal to the product of the taxable value determined for each copper mineral property owned multiplied by the rate certified to the department by the department of finance and administration for nonresidential property under the provisions of [Sections] Section 7-37-7 [and 7-37-7.1] NMSA 1978 for the taxing jurisdictions in which the copper mineral property is located."

Section 16. Section 21-2A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 224, Section 11) is amended to read:

"21-2A-5. SPECIAL TAX LEVY FOR COLLEGE DISTRICT OPERATION.--