HOUSE BILL 948
[…] [(g)] (7) to a revocable trust by the transferor with the transferor, the transferor's spouse or a child of the transferor as beneficiary; or

[(h)] (8) from a revocable trust described in [Subparagraph (g) of this paragraph] Paragraph (7) of this subsection back to the settlor or trustor or to the beneficiaries of the trust

[(2) "net new value" means "net new value" as defined in Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978; and

(3) "prior year value" means the value for property taxation purposes of residential property subject to valuation under the Property Tax Code in the prior tax year]."

Section 13. Section 7-37-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-37-1. PROVISIONS FOR IMPOSITION OF TAX--APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of Chapter 7, Article 37 NMSA 1978 apply to and govern the imposition of the property tax. Except for [Sections] Section 7-37-7 [and 7-37-7.1] NMSA 1978, the provisions of that article do not apply to:

A. impositions or levies of taxes on specific classes of property authorized by laws outside of the Property Tax Code; and

B. special benefit assessments authorized by laws outside of the Property Tax Code."

Section 14. Section 7-37-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-37-7. TAX RATES AUTHORIZED--LIMITATIONS.--