HOUSE BILL 948
[…] [Such] The tax shall be assessed, levied and collected as other taxes are collected and when so collected shall be known as the "county flood fund", and [such] the fund shall be maintained in such a manner as to keep separate records of all flood control taxes collected from each stream or river drainage area. The taxes collected shall only be used and disbursed for flood control projects in the drainage area for which they were assessed in accordance with the provisions of Sections 4-50-1 through 4-50-9 NMSA 1978 and shall not be transferred to any other fund or purpose."

Section 8. Section 4-54-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 283, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"4-54-4. TAX LIMITATION.--The aggregate total of all taxes levied by a community service district for all purposes shall not exceed a rate of ten dollars ($10.00) [or any lower maximum amount required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon taxes levied pursuant to the Community Service District Act] on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code, of taxable property within the community service district."

Section 9. Section 4-61-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 44, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"4-61-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Small Counties Assistance Act: