HOUSE BILL 109
[…] Indictments shall not name persons as unindicted coconspirators. Indictments may be filed and prosecution and trial had thereon without regard to court terms. No-bills shall be sealed and filed with the district court clerk. Upon application to the court by the state [or the person named in the proposed indictment, the court may release a sealed no-bill] for good cause shown, or upon request by the target, the court may release a sealed no-bill."

Section 4. Section 31-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 276, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-6-7. ASSISTANCE FOR GRAND JURY--REPORT.--

A. The district court shall assign necessary personnel to aid the grand jury in carrying out its duties. The district attorney or his assistants shall attend the grand jury, examine witnesses and prepare indictments, reports and other undertakings of the grand jury.

B. When engaged in the investigation of an offense over which he has jurisdiction, the attorney general or his assistants may attend a grand jury, examine witnesses and prepare indictments, reports and other undertakings of the grand jury.

C. When a grand jury is convened in response to a citizens' grand jury petition pursuant to Article 2, Section 14 of the constitution of New Mexico, the district attorney or his assistants, unless otherwise disqualified, shall attend and conduct the grand jury.

D. A prosecuting attorney attending a grand jury and all grand jurors shall conduct [himself] themselves in a fair and impartial manner at all times [when assisting the grand jury] during grand jury proceedings.

E. A grand jury, in its discretion, may make a formal, written report as to the condition and operation of any public office or institution it has investigated. The report shall not charge any public officer or other person with willful misconduct, corruption or malfeasance unless an indictment or accusation for removal from public office is also returned by the grand jury. The right of every person to be properly charged, face his accusers and be heard in his defense in open court shall not be circumvented by the report."

Section 5. Section 31-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 276, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-6-9. CHARGE TO GRAND JURY--QUESTIONS OF LAW.--