HOUSE BILL 110
[…] HOUSE BILL 110

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

W. Ken Martinez







AN ACT

RELATING TO COMMERCIAL LAW; PROVIDING THAT THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE DOES NOT APPLY TO AN ASSIGNMENT OF A CLAIM OR RIGHT TO RECEIVE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION SETTLEMENT OR MEDICAID BENEFITS SETTLEMENT; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 55-9-109 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 139, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"55-9-109. SCOPE.--

(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (c) and (d) of this section, Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978 applies to:

(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;

(2) an agricultural lien;

(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes;

(4) a consignment;

(5) a security interest arising under Section 55-2-401, 55-2-505, Subsection (3) of Section 55-2-711 or Subsection (5) of Section 55-2A-508 NMSA 1978, as provided in Section 55-9-110 NMSA 1978; and

(6) a security interest arising under Section 55-4-210 or 55-5-118 NMSA 1978.

(b) The application of Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978 to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.

(c) Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978 does not apply to the extent that:

(1) a statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts the article;

(2) another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state;

(3) a statute of another state, a foreign country or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country or governmental unit; or

(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under Section 55-5-114 NMSA 1978.

(d) Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978 does not apply to:

(1) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;

(2) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but Section 55-9-333 NMSA 1978 applies with respect to priority of the lien;

(3) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee;