SENATE BILL 101
[…] D. [No] A board member shall not serve more than two consecutive terms, and [any] a member failing to attend, after proper notice, three consecutive meetings shall automatically be removed as a board member unless excused for reasons set forth in board regulations.

E. In the event of a vacancy for any reason, the board secretary shall immediately notify the governor, the board members and the state optometric association of the vacancy, the reason for its occurrence and the action taken by the board, so as to expedite the appointment of a new board member."

Section 2. Section 61-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-2-6. ORGANIZATION--MEETINGS--COMPENSATION--POWERS AND DUTIES.--

A. The board shall annually elect a chairman, a vice chairman and a secretary-treasurer; each [of whom] shall serve until his successor is elected and qualified.

B. The board shall meet at least annually for the purpose of examining candidates for licensure. Special meetings may be called by the chairman and shall be called upon the written request of a majority of the board members. A majority of the board members currently serving constitutes a quorum.

C. Members of the board may be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.

D. The board shall:

(1) administer and enforce the provisions of the Optometry Act;

(2) adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules and regulations for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Optometry Act;

(3) adopt and use a seal;

(4) administer oaths and take testimony on [any] matters within the board's jurisdiction;

(5) keep an accurate record of [all its] meetings, receipts and disbursements;

(6) keep a record of [all] examinations held, together with the names and addresses of [all] persons taking the examinations and the examination results. Within thirty days after [any] an examination, the board shall give written notice to each applicant examined of the results of the examination as to the respective applicant;

(7) certify as passing each applicant who obtains a grade of at least seventy-five percent on each subject upon which he is examined; providing that [any] an applicant failing may apply for re-examination at the next scheduled examination date;

(8) keep a book of registration in which the name, address and license number of [all] licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of [all] license renewals, suspensions and revocations;