SENATE BILL 101
[…] M.] K. have the authority to issue investigative subpoenas prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action for the purpose of investigating complaints against dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists licensed under the Dental Health Care Act; and

[N.] L. establish continuing education or continued competency requirements for dentists, certified dental assistants in expanded functions, dental technicians and, through the committee, dental hygienists."

Section 7. Section 61-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-8-5. BOARD CREATED--MEMBERS--QUALIFICATIONS--TERMS--VACANCIES--REMOVAL.--

A. There is created a "board of podiatry". The board shall be administratively attached to the regulation and licensing department.