SENATE BILL 101
[…] SENATE BILL 101

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph A. Fidel







AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSING; ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHING CERTAIN PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING BOARDS TO THE REGULATION AND LICENSING DEPARTMENT; LIMITING THE HIRING OF STAFF, AGENTS AND ATTORNEYS OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL BOARDS; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 61-2-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-2-5. BOARD CREATED--TERMS--APPOINTMENT--CONTINUANCE--REMOVAL.--

A. There is created a six-member "board of optometry" [composed]. The board shall be administratively attached to the regulation and licensing department.