SENATE BILL 179
[…] F. In those counties where the children's court attorney has sufficient staff and the workload requires it, the children's court attorney may delegate children's court functions to a staff attorney.

G. In a county or municipality that has enacted a curfew ordinance, the district attorney having jurisdiction for that county or municipality may delegate the children's court attorney function to a county or municipal attorney or that attorney's designee for the purpose of enforcing a curfew ordinance."

Section 2. Section 32A-3B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 75) is amended to read:

"32A-3B-3. PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--INTERFERENCE WITH PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--PENALTY.--

A. A child may be taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer without a court order when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that:

(1) the child has run away from the child's parent, guardian or custodian;

(2) the child without parental supervision is suffering from illness or injury;

(3) the child has been abandoned; [or]

(4) the child is endangered by his surroundings and removal from those surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety; or

(5) the child is in violation of a county or municipal curfew ordinance.

B. A child may be taken into protective custody pursuant to a court order issued after an agency legally charged with the supervision of the child has notified a law enforcement agency that the child has run away from a placement.

C. When a child is taken into protective custody, the department shall make a reasonable effort to determine whether the child is an Indian child.

D. Any person, other than the child taken into protective custody, who interferes with placing the child in protective custody is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 3. A new section of the Children's Code, Section 32A-3B-3.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"32A-3B-3.1. [NEW MATERIAL] CURFEW ORDINANCES.--