SENATE BILL 557
[…] B. Coverage for food and drug administration-approved prescription contraceptive drugs or devices may be subject to deductibles and coinsurance consistent with those imposed on other benefits under the same policy, plan or certificate.

C. The provisions of this section shall not apply to short-term travel, accident-only or limited or specified-disease policies.

D. A religious entity purchasing individual or group health insurance coverage may elect to exclude prescription contraceptive drugs or devices from the health coverage purchased."

Section 13. Section 59A-46-44 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 14, Section 3) is amended to read:

"59A-46-44. COVERAGE FOR PRESCRIPTION CONTRACEPTIVE DRUGS OR DEVICES.--

A. Each individual and group health maintenance organization contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state [and which offers] that provides a prescription drug benefit shall [offer] provide coverage for prescription contraceptive drugs or devices approved by the food and drug administration.

B. Coverage for food and drug administration-approved prescription contraceptive drugs or devices may be subject to deductibles and coinsurance consistent with those imposed on other benefits under the same contract.

C. A religious entity purchasing individual or group health maintenance organization coverage may elect to exclude prescription contraceptive drugs or devices from the health coverage purchased."

Section 14. Section 59A-51-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 941) is amended to read:

"59A-51-14. DENIAL, SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OR REFUSAL TO CONTINUE LICENSE.--