SENATE BILL 557
[…] No filing made pursuant to this section shall become effective nor shall it be used until approved or deemed approved by the superintendent in accordance with Section 59A-17-13 NMSA 1978, at which time it may be used."

Section 10. Section 59A-17-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 313, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-17-17. [DELEGATION OF RATE-MAKING AND RATE-FILING OBLIGATION] USE OF RATE SERVICE ORGANIZATION ADVISORY FILINGS.--

A. [As to insurance other than workers' compensation] An insurer may itself establish rates and supplementary rate information for any market segment based on the factors set forth in Section 59A-17-7 NMSA l978 or it may [use rates and] in its rate filing incorporate by reference loss costs and other supplementary rate information prepared by a rate service organization, [with average expense factors determined by the rate service organization or] with such modification for its own [expense and] loss experience as the credibility of that experience allows.

[B. As to insurance other than workers' compensation, an insurer may discharge its obligation for filing of rates as required by Section 59A-l7-9 NMSA l978 by giving notice to the superintendent that it uses rates and supplementary rate information prepared by a designated rate service organization,