SENATE BILL 569
[…] SENATE BILL 569

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph J. Carraro







AN ACT

RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; REVISING THE DEFINITIONS FOR SEX OFFENDER AND SEX OFFENSE; LENGTHENING REGISTRATION PERIODS FOR SEX OFFENDERS; REQUIRING A SEX OFFENDER TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REGISTRATION INFORMATION; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 29-11A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"29-11A-2. FINDINGS--PURPOSE.--

A. The legislature finds that:

(1) sex offenders pose a significant risk of recidivism; and

(2) the efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities from sex offenders are impaired by the lack of information available concerning convicted sex offenders who live within the agencies' jurisdictions.

B. The purpose of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act is to assist law enforcement agencies' efforts to protect their communities by:

(1) requiring sex offenders who are residents of New Mexico to register with the county sheriff of the county in which the sex offender resides;

(2) requiring sex offenders who are residents in other states, but who are employed in New Mexico, [or who] attend school in New Mexico or visit New Mexico for more than twenty-four hours, to register with the county sheriff of the county in which the sex offender works, [or] attends school or visits;

(3) requiring the establishment of a central registry for sex offenders; and

(4) providing public access to information regarding certain registered sex offenders."

Section 2. Section 29-11A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"29-11A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act:

A. "sex offender" means a person [eighteen years of age or older] who: