SENATE BILL 594
[…] SENATE BILL 594

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Lidio G. Rainaldi







AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; PLACING SPEED AND DRIVING RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN VEHICLES WITH A GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT OF FORTY-EIGHT THOUSAND POUNDS OR MORE; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 66-7-301 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 405, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-7-301. SPEED REGULATION.--

A. No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than:

(1) fifteen miles per hour on all highways when passing a school while children are going to or leaving school and when the school zone is properly posted;

(2) thirty miles per hour in a business or residence district;

(3) seventy-five miles per hour; provided that a truck tractor or road tractor with a gross vehicle weight of forty-eight thousand pounds or more shall not be driven at a speed greater than sixty-five miles per hour; and

(4) the posted speed limit in construction zones posted as double fine zones or other safety zones posted as double fine zones as designated by the state highway and transportation department, provided that the posted speed limit shall be determined by an engineering study performed by the state highway and transportation department.

B. In every event, speed shall be so controlled by the driver as may be necessary:

(1) to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway;

(2) to comply with legal requirements as may be established by the state highway and transportation department or the New Mexico state police division of the department of public safety and the duty of all persons to use due care; and

(3) to protect workers in construction zones posted as double fine zones or other safety zones posted as double fine zones as designated by the state highway and transportation department.

C. The speed limits set forth in Subsection A of this section may be altered as authorized in Section 66-7-303 NMSA 1978."

Section 2. Section 66-7-317 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 421) is amended to read: